May 14th - May 21

Monday  // May 14

  1. FREE Fitness sessions in Chinatown Park | Chinatown Park | 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
  2. Broken Mic Comedy | Shennanigans | 8pm
  3. Bon Jovi | Capital One Arena | 8pm
  4. New Music Happy Hour | Dacha Beer Garden | 4pm
  5. Royal Wedding Afternoon Tea | The St. Regis Hotel | 2pm
  6. New Music Happy Hour | Dacha Beer Garden | 4 pm
  7. Emma G | Songbyrd Music Cafe | 8 pm
  8. Drag Bingo | Right Proper Brewing Shaw | 6:30 pm

 

Tuesday // May 15

  1. Profs and Pints: Mapping the Silk Road | La Pop DC | 6:30pm
  2. Rooftop Happy Hour | Takoda Restaurant | 5:30pm
  3. Mos Eisley Cantina: Cosplay Happy Hour | Nocturne | 5:30pm
  4. World Whiskey Week | Renaissance Hotel | 4pm
  5. Free Concert Series | Dumbarton House | 12pm
  6. Mt Pleasant Library 93rd Birthday Fundraider | The Midlands Beer Garden | 6 pm
  7. Adams Morgan Movie Nights | Community Soccer Field Marie Reed Elementary | 8:30 pm 
  8. Jazz in the Cafe | Kramer Books & Afterwards Cafe | 8 pm
  9. Rooftop Yoga | The Swift Petworth | 6:15 am
  10. Omni | Songbyrd Music Cafe | 7 pm

Wednesday // May 16

  1. Spring and Swing | Woodrow Wilson House | 7pm
  2. Iron Workers History Tour | Iron Workers Building | 12pm
  3. Black Cat Weekly Tournament | Black Cat | 8pm
  4. Evening at the Embassy of Montenegro | 7pm
  5. French Cinematheque: Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc | Avalon Theatre | 8pm
  6. Allegro Non Troppo | Suns Cinema | 8 pm
  7. Slash Run Rock n Roll Karaoke | Slash Run | 9 pm
  8. Needle Felting Workshop | Colony Club | 6:30 pm

Thursday // May 17

  1. Lewis Black: The Joke’s On US Tour | Warner Theatre | 8 PM (through the 19th)
  2. Book Event with Dave Zirin and Howard Bryant | Busboys and Poets at 14th and V | 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
  3. Open Mic Night @ DC Improv (Free) 7:30pm
  4. Board Game Happy Hour | The Loft and Busboys and Poets at 5th and K | 4pm - 7pm
  5. SummerSetDC: Lunchtime Music Series | The National Mall | 12 pm
  6. Andrew Kasab | Tryst | 8 pm
  7. A Jam for Mental Health | Marvin Social | 7 pm

Friday // May 18

  1. Jazz in the Garden | National Gallery of Art | 5:00 pm - 8:30pm
  2. Fleet Foxes | The Anthem | 8 pm
  3. Dierks Bentley, Brothers Osborne, LANCO | Merriweather Post Pavilion | 7:00 pm
  4. Walk-In Movie @Union Marke
  5. Open Mic | Songbyrd | 7 pm
  6. Annual Greek Festival | Saint Sophia DC | 12 pm
  7. Jazz in the Garden Opening Day! | Sculpture Garden | 5:30 pm
  8. Bowling Night and Happy Hour | Lucky Strike | 5:30 pm
  9. New Music Fridays: Courtney Barnett | Songbyrd | 6 pm

Saturday // May 19

  1. Fiesta Asia Street Fair | Pennsylvania Ave NW between 3rd and 6th Streets NW | 10am - 7pm
  2. Practice With Love Pop Up Yoga at the US Botanical Garden | US Botanic Garden | 10:30am
  3. Eastern Market | 225 Seventh Street, SE | 7am - 6pm
  4. Empanada Takeover on 14th Street! | Peregrine Espresso | 7:30pm-9:30pm
  5. Campfire Party Album Release | The Ugly Mug | 9:30 pm
  6. DC BBQ Bash | The Bullpen | 3 pm
  7. Latin Blues | Bossa Bistro | 7 pm
  8. Basement & Citizen | Union Stage | 7 pm
  9. Pop-Up Museum: Your DC Stories | Mount Pleasant Library | 12 pm
  10. Yoga | US Botanic Garden | 10:30 am

Sunday // May 20

  1. $3.50 Draft, 75 cent Wings Night | Bier Baron Tavern | 4pm - 1am
  2. Eastern Market | 225 Seventh Street, SE | 9am - 5pm
  3. Dupont Circle Farmers Market | 945 G Street NW | 8:30am - 1:30pm
  4. Weekly Bar Bingo at O’Sullivans Irish Pub | 3207 Washington Blvd, Arlington, VA | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  5. Peach Pit 90's Dance Party | DC9 Nightclub | 10:30 pm
  6. Drake vs Kanye Dance Party | U St Music Hall | 9 pm
  7. Homosuperior | DC9 Nightclub | 7 pm
  8. L Word Trivia | Slash Run | 5 pm
  9. Porchfest DC: Southeast Edition | Penn Branch | 1 pm
  10.  

Monday // May 21

  1. Weekly Bar Bingo at Kingfisher DC | 1414 14th St. NW, Washington, DC | 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
  2. FREE Fitness sessions in Chinatown Park | Chinatown Park | 6:30pm - 7:30pm
  3. Learn to Sew | Petworth Library | 7 pm
  4. Music Trivia | Songbyrd | 7 pm
  5. Broken Mic Comedy | Shenanigans | 8 pm
  6. DC Death Cafe | Potters House | 6 pm
  7. Boardgame Madness to End the Madness | The Midlands | 7 pm
  8. Drawing Night: Illustrations with Riley | The Lemon Collective | 6:30 pm
  9. Paint Nite | Nellie's Sports Bar | 7 pm

April 30th - May 6th Staff Picked Events

https_%2F%2Fcdn.evbuc.com%2Fimages%2F39103229%2F37309396322%2F1%2Foriginal.jpg

Monday // April 30

  1. Mexico in a Bottle | Mexican Cultural Institute | 5:30pm
  2. The Vietnam War Walking Tour | WWII Memorial | 6:30pm
  3. The Bullpen-Nats Pregame | The Bullpen | 5:30pm
  4. Funky Miracle | Marvin’s Roof | 7pm
  5. Modest Mouse | The Anthem | 8pm
  6. Songbyrd Music Trivia | Songbyrd Cafe | 7 pm
  7. Broken Mic Comedy | Shenanigans Irish Pub | 8 pm
  8. Kate Nash | 9:30 Club | 7 pm
  9. Gallery Open | Dupont Underground | 11 am

Tuesday // May 1

  1. Chasing New Horizons | Air & Space | 1pm
  2. Shrinking Kingdoms: Leopards and Jaguars | Nat Geo Museum | 7:30pm
  3. Protest the Hero | Rock N Roll Hotel | 8pm
  4. HAIM | The Anthem | 8 pm
  5. Film, Film a Night of Russian Animation | Suns Cinema | 8 pm
  6. Emma G | Tryst | 8 pm
  7. Drag Bingo Night | Shaw Dog Park | 7 pm
  8. Summer in the Forrest | Landmark West End Cinema | 1:15 pm
  9. 44 Beer Comedy Showcase | The Heights Taproom | 9 pm

Wednesday // May 2

  1. Japanese Classics “ Tampopo” | Freer and Sackler Galleries | 2pm
  2. Fattitude Screening | Regal Cinemas Gallery Place | 6pm
  3. Far From Home | Dept. of Interior Museum | 1:15pm
  4. Royal Shakespeare Company presents “Hamlet” | Kennedy Center for the Arts
  5. History After hours | Smithsonian National Postal Museum | 6 pm
  6. Artifact | The Velvet Lounge | 10 pm
  7. Trivia Night | Wunder Garden | 7:30 pm
  8. The Overachievers Comedy | 8:30 pm | Drafthouse Comedy
  9. Conversational DC: French | Colony Club | 6:30 pm

Thursday // May 3

  1. Board Game Night | Labyrinth Game Shop | 6pm
  2. GOLDEN, Juried Art Exhibit | Pepco Edison Place Gallery | 5:30pm
  3. Couples Therapy: A Comedy Show | Drafthouse Comedy | 7pm
  4. Rose Wine Tasting | Slate Wine Bar | 12pm
  5. Adventure Time | Suns Cinema | 8 pmT
  6. The Dupont Brothers | Songbyrd Cafe | 8 pm
  7. Couples Therapy | Drafthouse Comedy | 7 pm
  8. RuPaul Drag Race Viewing Party | Trade | 7:30 pm
  9. Board Game Night | Labyrinth Game Shop | 6 pm

Friday // May 4

  1. All Hallows Guild Flower Mart | Washington National Cathedral | 10 am - 6 pm
  2. May The Fourth Be With You Party | Duffy’s Irish Pub | 8pm
  3. DIY Paper Flower Making | Shop Made in DC | 6pm
  4. Fellowcraft | The Ugly Mug | 9:30pm
  5. May the 4th Be With You | Duffy's Irish Pub } 8 pm
  6. 79th Annual Spring Flower Mart | National Cathedral | 4 pm
  7. Star Wars or Spy Wars | International Spy Museum | 6:30 pm
  8. DIY Paper Flower Making | Shop Made in DC | 6 pm
  9. First Friday | Park View | 6 pm
  10. The Independents | Slash Run | 8:30 pm

Saturday // May 5

  1. All Hallows Guild Flower Mart | Washington National Cathedral | 10 am - 6 pm
  2. Around the World Embassy Tour | Embassy Row | 10 am - 4 pm
  3. Running of the Chihuahuas | 600 Water Street SW | 1 pm - 5 pm
  4. Speedy Ortiz | The Black Cat | 8 pm
  5. Cinco de Mayo Silent Disco | The Embassy Row Hotel | 8 pm
  6. Yoga in the Beer Garden | The Midlands | 10 am
  7. Pow Pow DC Opening Day | Wunder Garden | 12 pm
  8. Werk Ethic: 80s & 90s House Music | U St Music Hall | 10 pm

Sunday // May 6

  1. Silk Fans and Hoop Dance | Dance Exchange | 3pm
  2. Women Who Whiskey | One Eight Distilling | 12pm
  3. Literary Hill Bookfest | Eastern Market | 11am
  4. My Son Tenzin | Freer and Sackler Galleries | 1pm
  5. Hike n Yoga | National Arboretum | 10 am
  6. Dustin Diamond | The Comedy Loft | 6 pm
  7. Dupont Farmers Market Pop Up | Dupont Circle | 8:30 am
  8. In Lieu of Flowers | Washington Improv Theater | 7:30 pm
  9. Tom Misch | Black Cat | 7:30 pm
  10. Picnic in the Park | Meridian Hill Park | 1 pm
  11. Amber Mark | Songbyrd Cafe | 7 pm
  12. Uproar in Heaven | Suns Cinema | 7 pm

April 23rd - April 29th

monday // april 23rd

  1. Fair City Fire | The Black Squirrel | 8pm
  2. Espionage in Popular Culture | National Press Club | 7pm
  3. Intro to Hand Lettering and Watercolor | The Lemon Collective | 6:30
  4. Learn to Use a Sewing Machine | Petworth Library | 12pm
  5. Thai New Year | Tai X-Ing | 2pm

Tuesday // april 24th

  1. All The Way Live Tuesdays | Anacostia Arts Center | 7pm
  2. Ancient Oman: Archaeological Digs | Library of Congress | 9am
  3. Rose Moraes (Vocalist) | Blues Alley | 8pm
  4. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala | Politics and Prose at The Wharf | 7pm
  5. Open Mic | Sauf Haus Bier Hall | 7:30pm

Wednesday // April 25th

  1. Hope for People and the Ocean | Carnegie Institute | 6:30pm
  2. Evening at the Embassy of Peru | Embassy of Peru | 7pm
  3. Canadian Embassy Tour | Canadian Embassy | 12pm
  4. Afghanistan 2020: Is Peace Possible? | US Institute of Peace | 2:30pm
  5. Hands-on Workshop: Native American Dance | National Archives | 5:30
  6. No Spectators Gallery Talk | Renwick Gallery | 12:00 pm

thursday // April 26th

  1. Evolving Traditions: The Art of Shamisen | Japanese Arts and Culture Center | 6:30pm
  2. Wild & Scenic Film Festival | NYU Washington | 6:30pm
  3. Cocktail Making: Mixology | Pansaari | 6:30pm
  4. Smithsonian Craft Show | National Building Museum | 10:30am
  5. Vino, Pinot, Paint Night! | Art Enables | 6:30pm

friday // april 27th

  1. Georgetown French Market |  Wisconsin Avenue from O Street to Reservoir Road | 10a - 5p
  2. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15
  3. Ritmos Raros: Afro Latinx Tropical 3 Year Anniversary Party | Songbyrd | 10a - 3p | $5
  4. Herb Scott | Sotto | 8pm
  5. Blair Clemo Artist Talk | District Clay | 6:30pm
  6. Silent Trap Party DC | Lucky Strike | 10 pm

Saturday // april 28th

  1. Georgetown French Market |  Wisconsin Avenue from O Street to Reservoir Road | 10a - 5p
  2. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15
  3. Eastern Market | 225 Seventh Street, SE | 7am - 6pm
  4. 2018 DC Chocolate Festival | Washington Marriott Wardman Park | 10am
  5. Kennedy Center: Guided Tour | Kennedy Center | 11:30am
  6. Pretty in Punk Prom | Slash Run | 9 pm
  7. 6th Annual Margarita March | Dupont Circle 
  8. Broccoli City Festival | RFK Stadium | 12 pm
  9. Yoga Garden | The Midlands Beer Garden | 10 am

Sunday // april 29th 

  1. Georgetown French Market |  Wisconsin Avenue from O Street to Reservoir Road | 12p - 5p
  2. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15
  3. Wait...Wait...Earth Isn't Doomed! (a non-depressing science comedy show about Earth's future) | DC Drafthouse | 5:45p - 7:15p | $13.50
  4. Night at the Market | Eastern Market | 6pm
  5. Franciscan Monastery Plant & Herb Sale | 1400 Quincy St. | 8am
  6. Summer in the Forest Q & A | Landmark West End Cinema
  7. In Bloom: Spring Vision Board | The Lemon Collective | 11 am