April 23rd - April 29th

monday // april 23rd

  1. Fair City Fire | The Black Squirrel | 8pm
  2. Espionage in Popular Culture | National Press Club | 7pm
  3. Intro to Hand Lettering and Watercolor | The Lemon Collective | 6:30
  4. Learn to Use a Sewing Machine | Petworth Library | 12pm
  5. Thai New Year | Tai X-Ing | 2pm

Tuesday // april 24th

  1. All The Way Live Tuesdays | Anacostia Arts Center | 7pm
  2. Ancient Oman: Archaeological Digs | Library of Congress | 9am
  3. Rose Moraes (Vocalist) | Blues Alley | 8pm
  4. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala | Politics and Prose at The Wharf | 7pm
  5. Open Mic | Sauf Haus Bier Hall | 7:30pm

Wednesday // April 25th

  1. Hope for People and the Ocean | Carnegie Institute | 6:30pm
  2. Evening at the Embassy of Peru | Embassy of Peru | 7pm
  3. Canadian Embassy Tour | Canadian Embassy | 12pm
  4. Afghanistan 2020: Is Peace Possible? | US Institute of Peace | 2:30pm
  5. Hands-on Workshop: Native American Dance | National Archives | 5:30
  6. No Spectators Gallery Talk | Renwick Gallery | 12:00 pm

thursday // April 26th

  1. Evolving Traditions: The Art of Shamisen | Japanese Arts and Culture Center | 6:30pm
  2. Wild & Scenic Film Festival | NYU Washington | 6:30pm
  3. Cocktail Making: Mixology | Pansaari | 6:30pm
  4. Smithsonian Craft Show | National Building Museum | 10:30am
  5. Vino, Pinot, Paint Night! | Art Enables | 6:30pm

friday // april 27th

  1. Georgetown French Market |  Wisconsin Avenue from O Street to Reservoir Road | 10a - 5p
  2. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15
  3. Ritmos Raros: Afro Latinx Tropical 3 Year Anniversary Party | Songbyrd | 10a - 3p | $5
  4. Herb Scott | Sotto | 8pm
  5. Blair Clemo Artist Talk | District Clay | 6:30pm
  6. Silent Trap Party DC | Lucky Strike | 10 pm

Saturday // april 28th

  1. Georgetown French Market |  Wisconsin Avenue from O Street to Reservoir Road | 10a - 5p
  2. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15
  3. Eastern Market | 225 Seventh Street, SE | 7am - 6pm
  4. 2018 DC Chocolate Festival | Washington Marriott Wardman Park | 10am
  5. Kennedy Center: Guided Tour | Kennedy Center | 11:30am
  6. Pretty in Punk Prom | Slash Run | 9 pm
  7. 6th Annual Margarita March | Dupont Circle 
  8. Broccoli City Festival | RFK Stadium | 12 pm
  9. Yoga Garden | The Midlands Beer Garden | 10 am

Sunday // april 29th 

  1. Georgetown French Market |  Wisconsin Avenue from O Street to Reservoir Road | 12p - 5p
  2. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15
  3. Wait...Wait...Earth Isn't Doomed! (a non-depressing science comedy show about Earth's future) | DC Drafthouse | 5:45p - 7:15p | $13.50
  4. Night at the Market | Eastern Market | 6pm
  5. Franciscan Monastery Plant & Herb Sale | 1400 Quincy St. | 8am
  6. Summer in the Forest Q & A | Landmark West End Cinema
  7. In Bloom: Spring Vision Board | The Lemon Collective | 11 am

April 12th - April 17th

Thursday // April 12

  1. Beer and Board Games at Sugar Shack | 4:30 PM – 9:00 PM | 1014 South Glebe Road Arlington, VA 22204
  2. A Farewell to Fake News | George Washington University | 6:30pm
  3. Animezing: The Red Turtle | Japan Information and Culture Center | 6:30pm
  4. Science in the Mix | Busboys and Poets | 6pm
  5. The Science of Small Talk | The Watergate Hotel | 7pm

 

Friday // April 13

  1. A Festival of American Primitive Guitar | Takoma Park | 5:30
  2. Cherry Blossom Parade | LeRoux School of Dance | 6pm
  3. Ending Civil Wars | US Institute of Peace | 2:30pm
  4. History Happy Hour: The National Cherry Blossoms | The Willard | 6pm
  5. Mikky Ekko | Union | 7pm

 

Saturday // April 14

  1. Family Day: Celebrate Central Asia | GWU Museum | 11am
  2. My Neighbor Totoro | Landmark’s West End Cinema | 10:30am
  3. 2018 March for Science | National Mall | 8am
  4. 2018 Sakura Matsuri | Pennsylvania Ave | 10:30am
  5. Cherry Blossom Wine & Beer Festival | Southwest Waterfront | 4pm
  6. THE LOST BRUNCH PARTY at LOST SOCIETY | 12:30 PM – 8:00 PM 2001 | 14th Street NW
  7. Cherry Blossom Yoga in the Temple | Renwick Gallery | 9am

Sunday // April 15

  1. Gryphon Sundays Brunch & Day Party | 12:00 PM to 10:00 PM | 1337 Connecticut Avenue Northwest
  2. Commonwealth Joe Weekly Coffee Cupping | 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | 520 12th Street South #Suite 150 Arlington, VA 22202
  3. The Morning After Brunch x Day Party @ #OzioSundays | 12:00 PM – 9:00 PM | 1813 M Street
  4. THE LOST BRUNCH PARTY at LOST SOCIETY | 12:30 PM – 8:00 PM
  5. Arlington Comedy Show - Sunday Open Mic | 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM | 3207 Washington Boulevard Arlington, VA 22201
  6. ArtRave DC Where Art Meets Fashion - CALL FOR ARTISTS | 11:00 AM – 5:00 PM | P Street Northwest 15th Street
  7. Anacostia River Festival | 1900 Anacostia Drive | 1:00 - 5:00 PM

Monday// April 16

  1. West African Drumming | Smile Herb Shop | 7pm
  2. Mural Mondays| Listen Vision, DC's Largest and Oldest Recording Studio| 12pm
  3. Ending Civil Wars | US Institute of Peace | 2:30pm
  4. History Happy Hour: The National Cherry Blossoms | The Willard | 6pm
  5. Mikky Ekko | Union | 7pm
  6. Tuesday// April 17
  7. Cooking Class: Pasta & Dessert|Via Umbria| 7:00 PM

April 5th - April 11th

Thursday // April 5th

  1. Cherry Blossom Pop-Up Bar | 1843 7th St NW | 5PM to 12:30AM (THROUGH APRIL 27)
  2. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15 (THROUGH MAY 5)
  3. Petal Paddle (Kayak Tour) | 10am - 6pm | Wharf DC | $35
  4. Couples Therapy: A Comedy Show Hosted by Rahmein Mostafavi | Drafthouse Comedy Theater | 7pm - 8:15pm | $6
  5. Yeoja | Makketo | 7 am
  6. RuPaul's DC Eagle Viewing Party | 7:30 pm | The DC Eagle
  7. DC Gurly Show | The Bier Baron Tavern | 8 pm

Friday // April 6th

  1. Cherry Blossom Pop-Up Bar | 1843 7th St NW | 5PM to 1:30AM
  2. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15
  3. Petal Paddle (Kayak Tour) | 10am - 6pm | Wharf DC | $35
  4. Monroe Martin from Last Comic Standing at Drafthouse Comedy in DC | Drafthouse Comedy Theater | 7pm - 8:10pm | $22
  5. First Fridays in Petworth | Petworth Neighborhood | 6pm
  6. Art Show and Pop-up Shop | 7 pm| RedRocks H St
  7. Experience 90's Party | Big Chief | 10 pm
  8. Discover Peru | Embassy of Peru | 7 pm
  9. First Friday's House Sip and Thrift | Fias Fabulous Finds | 6 pm 

Saturday // April 7th

  1. Practice With Love Pop Up Yoga at the US Botanical Garden | US Botanic Garden | 10:30am
  2. Cherry Blossom Pop-Up Bar | 1843 7th St NW | 5PM to 1:30AM
  3. Eastern Market | 225 Seventh Street, SE | 7am - 6pm
  4. Sakura Yume // Cherry Blossom Dream | Artechouse | 10am - 11pm | $15
  5. Petal Paddle (Kayak Tour) | 10am - 6pm | Wharf DC | $35
  6. Cherry Blossom Wine & Beer | Southwest Waterfront 
  7. Monroe Martin Stand-up | Drafthouse Comedy | 9 pm
  8. DIY Tropical Hanging Plant | The Lemon Collective | 11 am
  9. Biff Bang Pow Vinyl Dance Party | Slash Run | 10 pm

Sunday // April 8th

  1. April's Bikes, Baristas, and Beers | by District Hardware and Bike |10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
  2. Improv Brunch 14: Brunchin in the Rain | The Pinch | 
  3. Sip and Paint | Station Kitchen | 1 pm
  4. Lorde Live | The Anthem | 6 pm
  5. Afternoon Donut Break | Sugar Shack Donuts | 1 pm
  6. Masters Watch Party | Ventor Sports Cafe | 1 pm
  7. Shadows in Paradise | Suns Cinema | 7 pm
  8. Renwick;s Burning Man Installation | Renwick Gallery 

Monday // april 9th

  1. Broken Mic Comedy | Shenanigans Pub | 8 on
  2. Trivia Night | Buffalo Billards | 6:30 pm
  3. Sip, Savor, and Yoga | Wunder Garten NoMa | 6 pm
  4. The Black Angels with Black Lips Live | 9:30 Club | 7 pm
  5. The Lonely Biscuits | DC9 | 8 pm
  6. Drag Bingo | Right Proper Brewing Co | 6 pm
  7. Movie Mondays | Atlas Arcade | 6:15 pm

tuesday // april 10th

  1. Gardening in the City | District Hardware | 6:30 pm
  2. DC Comedy Fest | Zeba Bar | 9 pm

wednesday // april 11th

  1. DC Bike Party Cherry Blossom Chase | Dupont Circle | 7:30 pm
  2. DIY Mending Workshop | Petworth Library | 7 pm
  3. Rock n Roll Karaoke | Slash Run | 9 pm
  4. Carpe Librum $5 Library | Union Station | 10 am
  5. April Watercolor and Cocktails | Union Market | 6:30 pm
  6. Mortified Tales | Town Dancebotique | 8 pm
  7. Heeere's Kubrick | Angelika Pop-up Union MArket | 7:30 pm